Fellowships & Grants

J 1 Visa Information

  1. J Exchange Visitor Visa Information
  2. J Exchange Visitor Visa Insurance Requirements
  3. J Exchange Visitor Visa Eligibility

  • J Exchange Visitor Visa Insurance Requirements

    Scholars and their dependents are required to have medical insurance coverage during the period of their tenure at the Center with the following minimum benefits.

    1. Medical benefits of at least $50,000 per accident or illness
    2. Repatriation of remains in the amount of $7,500
    3. Expenses associated with the medical evacuation of the exchange visitor to his or her home country in the amount of $10,000
    4. A deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness.

    An insurance policy secured to meet the benefits requirements must be underwritten by an insurance corporation with an A.M. Best rating of "A-" or above, an Insurance Solvency International, Ltd. (ISI) rating of "A-I" or above, a Standard and Poor's Claims Paying Ability rating of "A-" or above, or a Weiss Research, Inc. rating of B+ or above. Alternatively, the Center may ascertain that the exchange visitor’s policy is backed by the full faith and credit of the government of the scholar's home country.

  • J Exchange Visitor Visa Eligibility
    1. 12-month bar for both J-1 (research scholar) and J-2 (dependents)

      An Exchange Visitor, and his or her dependents, whose program ended before the date November 18, 2006, must wait one year before returning to the United States to participate in a new exchange visitor program. There are three exceptions to the above regulation:

      1. The exchange visitor is being transferred from another J-1 program.
      2. The exchange visitor's presence in the US was less than six months.
      3. The exchange visitor was here as a Short Term Scholar, which is limited to six months.
    2. 24-month bar for J-1 Research Scholars (only)

      An exchange visitor, whose program ended after the date November 18, 2006, cannot repeat participation as a Professor or Research Scholar after a prior participation as either a J-1 Professor or Research Scholar. For example, a Research Scholar, who is at the Center from 1/1/07 through 6/30/07 (6 months) must wait two years before becoming eligible to be a repeat J-1 Research Scholar, whether at the Center or at a U.S. university.

    3. 5-year limit on J-1 Research Scholar

      A Research Scholar is limited to five years of program participation. For example, a Research Scholar has been at an American university as a J-1 scholar from 1/1/2007 to 1/1/2012--this scholar has used up his or her time limit of five years and would be ineligible to come to the Center at the end of the fellowship at the university, until the two-year wait has passed.

      No in-country transfers between visa categories

      If a potential scholar is in the U.S. on a G (international organization such as the World Bank) or an A visa (Ambassador) for example, we cannot transfer the scholar to our J-1 visa.  The scholar must return home and come back on the J-1 visa before starting his or her fellowship at the Center.

    4. Taxes
      J-1 Visa holders will be subject to U.S. taxes if applicable.