Skip to main content
Support

Joseph F. Pilat

Global Fellow

    Term

    September 1, 2013 — December 31, 2019

    Professional affiliation

    Program Manager, National Security Office, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    Schedule an interview

    Full Biography

     

    Education

    Ph.D. in History (European and Russian), August 1982, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.; M.A. in Government, May 1975; B.A. in Philosophy, June 1973
     

    Experience

    Senior Advisor, National Security Office, Office of the Director, Los Alamos National Laboratory, 2006-present. Providing policy support to Laboratory Director, senior leadership and division programs, administering and conducting analyses for the Laboratory, DOE/NNSA, and other U.S. government agencies, particularly in the areas of arms control, nonproliferation, counterproliferation and counterterrorism.

    Member, Steering Committee, University of California's Institute on Conflict and Cooperation, 2007-present.

    Member, Proliferation Resistance and Physical Protection (PR&PP) Working Group, Gen IV International Forum, 2006-present.

     

    Expertise

    Nuclear weapons; nonproliferation; arms control and disarmament; terrorism; counterterrorism; international security

    Major Publications

    • "Causes of Terrorism" in Proceedings of a CICA/STR International Conference, Miraflores de la Sierra, Spain, September 27 – 30, 2007, 2008.
    • "Nuclear Safeguards and the Security of Nuclear Materials," in Nuclear Safeguards, Security And Nonproliferation: Achieving Security with Technology and Policy, Elsevier, 2008. (Co-author.)
    • "Evaluating International Safeguards Systems," in Nuclear Safeguards, Security And Nonproliferation: Achieving Security with Technology and Policy, Elselvier, 2008. (Co-author.)
    • Atoms for Peace: A Future after 50 Years? (Woodrow Wilson Center and The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007)
    • NATO and the NPT (NATO Defense College, 2007)
    • "The End of the NPT Regime?" International Affairs (2007)

    Previous Terms

    Senior Scholar, " The History of Nonproliferation", Jul 1, 2008 - May 30, 2013